The rams are very elegant in appearance, sporting dark greyish-brown fur, with white spots on the flanks and prominent white socks. Belonging to the same family as the Mountain Nyala, the Bushbuck shares with them the family characteristic of shy and elusive behavior. Ewes are smaller and adult ewes are lighter in colour than rams, with more pronounced white spots and stripes. Zululand is also where we have taken some of our very biggest Leopard, excellent Common reedbuck, Bushpig, Warthog, Spotted Hyena, Crocodile, Hippo, Zebra, Wildebeest, Giraffe, Kudu and other species. 1 bushbuck, 1 bushpig and 1 nyala included! When alarmed, individuals react in a variety of ways. Le nyala étant moyennement rapide à la course, il préfère rester sous la protection d’une végétation dense . Nyala, (Tragelaphus angasii), slender antelope of southeastern Africa, a member of the spiral-horned antelope tribe Tragelaphini (family Bovidae), which also includes the kudu and eland. A young baboon reckons he don't have to share any of his food. Ewes are smaller and lighter … The male stands up to 110 cm (43 in), the female is up to 90 cm (3.0 ft) tall. Founded in 2012. What is an Nyala? The Nyala occurs naturally in the southern and eastern regions of Southern Africa, in Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe and South Africa. Kwa Zulu Natal is also home to exceptional Cape Bushbuck. EUR - Euro USD - US Dollar RUB - Russian Ruble GBP - British Pound CAD - Canadian Dollar ZAR - South African Rand AUD - Australian Dollar. Nyala are striking animals at a glance, however upon closer inspection their beauty is astounding which is why many hunters opt to have their prized animal full mounted. The very sharp horns render the Bushbuck very dangerous when wounded. Feb 28, 2016 - Nyala, Waterbuck, & Bushbuck antelopes. Usually most active during early morning and part of the night, Bushbucks become almost entirely nocturnal in areas where they are apt to be disturbed frequently during the day. The Bushbuck is a close relative of the Kudu and the Nyala. Twitter. We will be at DSC – booth number 3212. The horns range from 24 to 33 in (60 – 83 cm) with 1.5 to 2.5 twists. The birth peak is generally during the rainy season in dry regions, but in high-rainfall areas there are not really any peaks. Tell a hunting buddy Share. Hunting bushbuck in South Africa is hunting for the smallest member of the spiral horn family of antelope species. Bushbuck can be found in most of sub-Saharan Africa, especially in areas where it can easily be concealed. The most compelling evidence for the division of the bushbuck into the kéwel (Tragelaphus scriptus) and the imbabala (Tragelaphus sylvaticus) is that both species are more closely related to other members of the tragelaphine family (the imbabala to the bongo and … Contact / Open Hours Call Us: 0800 287 4282 International:+64 9 801 2699 Mon-Fri: 9:00am - 5:00pm The Cape Bushbuck is especially wary and secretive, taking one slow step at a time, sometimes standing dead still for painstakingly long periods. Our Zululand area on the East Coast is phenomenal for Nyala hunting and this is also where we hunt for the rare pygmy species – Red Duiker and Livingstone’s Suni. Founded in 2012. See more ideas about antelope, african wildlife, animals. When hunting trophy bushbuck (both Limpopo bushbuck and Cape bushbuck) bear in mind they are solitary animals. The nyala is a spiral-horned and middle-sized antelope, between a bushbuck and a kudu. The Nyala occurs naturally in the southern and eastern regions of Southern Africa, in Mozambique, Malawi, Zimbabwe and South Africa. Physical Characteristics All varieties and both males and females have geometrically shaped white patches or spots on the most mobile parts of the body – the ears, chin, tail, legs and neck, as well as a band of white at the base of the neck. The members of the spiral horn antelope are: bushbuck, nyala, kudu and eland. Bagging a Cape Bushbuck is definitely an awesome accomplishment and the trackers excitement is testament to this. Only the males carry the lyre-shaped spiral horns, which are often set off with ivory tips. Ils peuvent se dresser sur leurs pattes postérieures afin d'atteindre les feuilles et les écorces des arbres. Menelik's Bushbuck (Tragelaphus seriptus meneliki) Amharic: Dukula. Nyala hunting is one of our specialties and we have excellent Nyala hunting on our Gauteng hunting area. We hunt this extremely shy and cunning spiral horn antelope in the Umkomaas Valley and in the Natal Midlands where we have excellent hunting very close to our office HQ. The nyala is notable for its extreme gender differences (sexual dimorphism) and specialized habitat preferences A female Nyalais chased away by the baboon, will her reinforcements be able to help her? Catalog Countries Species Hunting methods Game classification Guiding preference. We typically hunt Bushbuck Safari Style or Spot and Stalk. It is nocturnal, shy, and usually solitary. bushbuck - traduction anglais-français. One of our Experienced and Licensed Professional Hunters will be your guide during your Bushbuck Hunt. S A Hunter 02037:34-36. With a gestation period of 6 to 7 months some females are able to reproduce twice a year. We have the very best hunting areas in SA for the elusive Nyala and its mysterious cousin, the Cape Bushbuck. Close relative to the Kudu and Nyala, the Bushbuck is a very beautiful and elegant animal, with rams sporting beautiful and large twisting horns. Over forty races of Bushbuck have been identified, which vary considerably both from the point of view of coloration and from the type of habitat they frequent. USD. They are also hunted by packs of wild dogs in the Okavango Delta and northern Botswana. Wishing you all a Merry Christmas and a prosperous New year. Add to favorites. Gratuit. The rams have very sharp horns and render the Bushbuck very dangerous when wounded. The tragelaphus scriptus, as its been scientifically named, has a short life expectancy of around 12 years old. In height they are 700mm at the shoulders, and have a maximum mass of 54 Kg's. Bulls average at a weight of between 216 – 275 lbs (98 – 125 kg) and a height of 42 in (106 cm). The bushbuck stands about 1 m (39 inches) at the shoulder and ranges in colour from reddish brown to almost black, d | Find, read and cite all the research you need on ResearchGate Copyright 2020 - Coenraad Vermaak Safaris. The young calf does not accompany its mother for long periods during the day until it is about 4 months old and so it must leave the calf well hidden.